Robotic Events
Robotics Exhibitions and Competitions

 

State 4-H Robotics Contest

May 19, 2019

Missouri 4-H Robotics Contest Results

There were 19 youth participants. Here are the results of the competitions:

Unknown Challenge

Junior                 First Place-Team             Cayden Williver               Short Circuits                  St. Louis County

                                                                     Brooklyn Mercer              Short Circuits                  St. Louis County

Intermediate      First Place-Team          Ian Weaver                      Short Circuits                  St. Louis County

                                                                     Maseo Mercer                 Short Circuits                  St. Louis County

Senior                 First Place-Ind.                Harrison Wepener              County Line 4-H              Bates County

                           Second Place-Ind.           Olivia Pfieffer                  Short Circuits                  St. Louis County

Motorized Challenge

Intermediate      First Place-Team             Etienne Wepener              County Line 4-H Bates County

                                                                     Andrew Wepener              County Line 4-H Bates County

Senior   First Place-Individual                    Olivia Pfieffer                  Short Circuits                  St. Louis County

SumoBots

Junior                 First Place-Team             Audri Webster                 Adventurers                     Boone County

                                                                     Benjamin Webster              Adventurers                     Boone County  

Intermediate      First Place-Team             Ian Weaver                      Short Circuits                  St. Louis County

                                                                     Cayden Welliver              Short Circuits                  St. Louis County

                           Second Place-Team        Peyton Artz                      Eudora EV3                      Polk County

                                                                     Curtis Dickerson              Eudora EV3                      Polk County

                                                                     Lillian Cornelison              Eudora EV3                      Polk County

                           Third Place-Team            Matthew Barry                Barry Robotics                 Lewis County    

Google Doodle

Intermediate                   Individual           Matthew Barry                                                         Lewis County

Senior                               Individual           Olivia Pfieffer                                                           St. Louis County

A big thank you goes to 4-H volunteers Scott Herrin, St. Charles County; Ann Boes, St. Francois County; and Patti Mathieson, Lewis County; and 4-H Faculty, Beth Rasa Edwards, Amanda Meek, Willa Williams, Stephanie Femrite, Elaine Anderson, Diamond Mack and Bailey Lutz who facilitated the day. Photos were taken by Tammy Gillespie and can be found at: https://photos.app.goo.gl/51YqFhKhLBVPGv5n1