Missouri 4-H Hall of Fame inducts 46 members

Media contact:

Rachel Augustine
Interim Executive Director
Missouri 4-H Foundation
Phone: 573-884-7641
Email: AugustineRE@missouri.edu

Photo available for this release:

2015 Missouri 4-H Hall of Fame inductees

Credit: Amanda Stapp

Published: Tuesday, August 18, 2015

SEDALIA, Mo. - “Making the best better” for generations of Missouri 4-H Club members, 46 4-H luminaries joined the Missouri 4-H Hall of Fame on August 15 at the State Fair Community College campus.

Inductees from 36 counties established a legacy totaling 1,434 years of volunteer service to Missouri 4-H. More than 300 family members and friends attended the ninth annual event. Inductees were nominated by their counties for outstanding volunteer work in local 4-H programs.

“Today we honor the dedicated people who’ve helped shape 4-H history by nurturing Missouri youths,” said State 4-H Council President Laura Bardot.

The Missouri 4-H Foundation recognizes individuals who have created a legacy of service to 4-H by honoring them with membership in the Missouri 4-H Hall of Fame.

“These leaders have made exceptional contributions to the lives of Missouri 4-H members and we are proud to honor their service,” said Missouri 4-H Foundation Executive Director Cheryl Reams.

The annual event is sponsored by FCS Financial, the Missouri State Fair and the Missouri 4-H Foundation.

2015 Missouri 4-H Hall of Fame Inductees

Andrew County:  Toni Newcomer

Audrain County:  Richard Henke

Barton County:  Butch and Vickie* Rush

Benton County:  Wilma Keightley

Boone County:  Bill and Julia Helvey

Boone County:  Janice Spears

Callaway County:  Thomas and Karen Lee

Cass County:  Connie Chevalier

Cass County:  Tammy Lueker

Cole County:  Ray Luebbering

Cooper County:  Sharan Schnuck

Franklin County:  Vincent Mueller

Gasconade County:  Virginia Buschmeyer

Greene County:  Janice Cooper

Grundy County:  Mary Ellen Johnson

Henry County:  Sandy Hutchinson

Howard County:  Don* and Diana Bartholomew

Jasper County:  George* and Ruth Kolpin

Johnson County:  James and Wilma Baile

Lafayette County:  Susan Jaster

Lawrence County:  Jim Freeman

Lewis County:  Donna Lawson

Linn County:  Ted Belzer

Livingston County:  Diane Kerns

Macon County:  Jane Ann Oliver

Miller County:  Phyllis Rush*

Monroe County:  Shirley Ensor

Montgomery County:  Sara “Betty” Walton

Osage County:  Tom and Becky Loehner

Pettis County:  Robert Curtis

Randolph County:  Patty Mollick

Schuyler County:  Charles Scoon

Scotland County:  Linda Mallett

Shelby County:  Lesa Blackford

St. Charles County:  Al and Ruth Heitman*

Vernon County:  Jean Haner*

Warren County:  Ruth Moreland*

*posthumous award